Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Silverpuffs
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Uropappus lindleyi
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Open, sunny, grassy slopes, dry, rocky banks and talus and openings in chaparral, and on the channel slope of the island.