Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Hoary nettle
Family Common Name:Nettle family
Scientific Name:Urtica gracilis subsp. holosericea
Family Scientific Name:Urticaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Southeastern half of the island along streams in canyon bottoms.