Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Slender vetch
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Vicia hassei
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Open, grassy or rocky slopes, ridges, and sea-bluffs.