Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Deerpea vetch
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Vicia ludoviciana subsp. ludoviciana
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Over the island on open, grassy, or rocky slopes.