Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Coyote brush
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Baccharis pilularis subsp. consanguinea
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Rocky clay or sandy soils on slopes and ridges or in moister situations of dry stream beds or reservoir margins, mostly on the southeastern half of the island.