Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Johnny-jump-up
Family Common Name:Violet family
Scientific Name:Viola pedunculata
Family Scientific Name:Violaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:On the channel side of the island on grassy slopes in clayey loam or rocky clay soils.