Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Spiny cocklebur
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Xanthium spinosum
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Disturbed areas and in canyon bottoms along streams or near reservoirs.