Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Cocklebur
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Xanthium strumarium
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Sandy beaches and stream beds and silty margins of reservoirs.