Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California centaury
Family Common Name:Gentian family
Scientific Name:Zeltnera venusta
Family Scientific Name:Gentianaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Pink
Habitat:Southeastern two-thirds of island on dry, open, eroded clayey or rocky slopes.