Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Mule fat
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Baccharis salicifolia subsp. salicifolia
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Seasonal streambeds.