Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Sea beet
Family Common Name:Goosefoot family
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris subsp. maritima
Family Scientific Name:Chenopodiaceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Sand flats.