Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Common goldenstar
Family Common Name:Brodiaea family
Scientific Name:Bloomeria crocea
Family Scientific Name:Themidaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Channel side of the island in chaparral and coastal sage scrub habitat, and on grassy slopes.