Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Saltmarsh bulrush
Family Common Name:Sedge family
Scientific Name:Bolboschoenus maritimus subsp. paludosus
Family Scientific Name:Cyperaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Moist stream banks and eddges of coastal estuaries.