Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Chaparral cluster-lily
Family Common Name:Brodiaea family
Scientific Name:Brodiaea jolonensis
Family Scientific Name:Themidaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Clayey slopes of the southeastern third of the island.