Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Island broom
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Acmispon dendroideus var. dendroideus
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry, rocky slopes, ridges, and bluffs.