Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Red maids
Family Common Name:Miner's lettuce family
Scientific Name:Calandrinia menziesii
Family Scientific Name:Montiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Pink
Habitat:Southeastern half of the island on dry, grassy, or bare clayey slopes.