Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Catalina mariposa lily
Family Common Name:Lily family
Scientific Name:Calochortus catalinae
Family Scientific Name:Liliaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Over island on grassy slopes and bare ridges.