Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Morning-glory
Family Common Name:Morning-glory family
Scientific Name:Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia
Family Scientific Name:Convolvulaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Climbing over or twining through chaparral, coastal sage scrub, and prickly-pear in dry, sunny locations.