Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Shepherd???_??s purse
Family Common Name:Mustard family
Scientific Name:Capsella bursa-pastoris
Family Scientific Name:Brassicaceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Roadsides, grassy, clayey slopes, and disturbed ground about island.