Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Trigonous sedge
Family Common Name:Sedge family
Scientific Name:Carex triquetra
Family Scientific Name:Cyperaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry, grassy slopes and open meadows.