Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Indian paintbrush
Family Common Name:Broomrape family
Scientific Name:Castilleja affinis subsp. affinis
Family Scientific Name:Orobanchaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Red
Habitat:Dry, rocky, or clay slopes over island, often in coastal sage scrub or chaparral.