Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Large-flowered lotus
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Acmispon grandiflorus var. grandiflorus
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow/orange
Habitat:Shrubby stream bottoms and shaly banks.