Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Purple owl's-clover
Family Common Name:Broomrape family
Scientific Name:Castilleja exserta
Family Scientific Name:Orobanchaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:On grassy slopes and ridges on channel slopes.