Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Woolly paintbrush
Family Common Name:Broomrape family
Scientific Name:Castilleja foliolosa
Family Scientific Name:Orobanchaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Red
Habitat:Channel slope on the southeastern half of the island. Often in coastal sage scrub or chaparral, on dry, rocky, or clayey canyon slopes and sea-bluffs.