Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Feltleaf ceanothus
Family Common Name:Buckthorn family
Scientific Name:Ceanothus arboreus
Family Scientific Name:Rhamnaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Channel side of island in wooded canyon bottoms and slopes.