Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Island ceanothus
Family Common Name:Buckthorn family
Scientific Name:Ceanothus megacarpus var. insularis
Family Scientific Name:Rhamnaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Dry, rocky slopes and ridges in rocky clay soil.