Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Big-pod ceanothus
Family Common Name:Buckthorn family
Scientific Name:Ceanothus megacarpus var. megacarpus
Family Scientific Name:Rhamnaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Dry, shrubby slopes, ridges, and canyons.