Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Island mountain-mahogany
Family Common Name:Rose family
Scientific Name:Cercocarpus betuloides var. blancheae
Family Scientific Name:Rosaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Channel slope, canyon bottoms or slopes in rocky clay or loam soil or alluvial washes.