Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California goosefoot
Family Common Name:Goosefoot family
Scientific Name:Chenopodium californicum
Family Scientific Name:Chenopodiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Shaded canyon bottoms and slopes.