Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Coastal lotus
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Acmispon maritimus var. maritimus
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Over island on rocky sea-bluffs and talus and inland on dry, rocky slopes and dry, sandy stream beds.