Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Soap plant
Family Common Name:Century plant family
Scientific Name:Chlorogalum pomeridianum
Family Scientific Name:Agavaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:On dry, sparsely grassy, hard-packed, clayey slopes.