Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Turkish rugging
Family Common Name:Buckwheat family
Scientific Name:Chorizanthe staticoides
Family Scientific Name:Polygonaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Pink
Habitat:Dry open, east-facing slopes.