Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Cobwebby thistle
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Dry, sunny, rocky places.