Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Bull thistle
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Cirsium vulgare
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:No
Color:Purple
Habitat:Disturbed ground in dry reservoir margins.