Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Seaside cistanthe
Family Common Name:Miner's lettuce family
Scientific Name:Cistanthe maritima
Family Scientific Name:Montiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Rocky bluffs along Pacific coast.