Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Wine cup clarkia
Family Common Name:Evening-primrose family
Scientific Name:Clarkia purpurea subsp. quadrivulnera
Family Scientific Name:Onagraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Grassy, clayey slopes.