Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Miner???_??s lettuce
Family Common Name:Miner's lettuce family
Scientific Name:Claytonia perfoliata subsp. mexicana
Family Scientific Name:Montiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Over island in moist, shaded gullies, canyon bottoms, and slopes.