Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Western virgin's bower
Family Common Name:Buttercup family
Scientific Name:Clematis ligusticifolia
Family Scientific Name:Ranunculaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Along streams and in gullies of the southeastern half of the island.