Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Perezia
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Acourtia microcephala
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Oak woodlands, chaparral, and on dry, open, rocky slopes.