Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Summer holly
Family Common Name:Heath family
Scientific Name:Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia
Family Scientific Name:Ericaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Upper slopes in central part of island.