Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Cud-weed aster
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Corethrogyne filaginifolia
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple/white
Habitat:Dry, sunny, rocky, grassy, or eroded clayey slopes and sea-bluffs.