Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Alkali weed
Family Common Name:Morning-glory family
Scientific Name:Cressa truxillensis
Family Scientific Name:Convolvulaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Sandy or gravelly beaches, dunes, salinas, and other saline locations along the coast.