Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Peak rush-rose
Family Common Name:Rock-rose family
Scientific Name:Crocanthemum scoparium
Family Scientific Name:Cistaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:High, central portion of island in chaparral or on open, dry, rocky, or eroded clayey slopes.