Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Catalina crossosoma
Family Common Name:Crossosoma family
Scientific Name:Crossosoma californicum
Family Scientific Name:Crossosomataceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Over island on rocky sea-bluffs, wooded canyons, and dry, open, sunny slopes on rocky clay.