Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Turkey-mullein
Family Common Name:Spurge family
Scientific Name:Croton setiger
Family Scientific Name:Euphorbiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry, sunny, grassy slopes, sandy stream beds, eroded, rocky clay hilltops, and other disturbed ground of the southeastern half of the island.