Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Rattlesnake weed
Family Common Name:Carrot family
Scientific Name:Daucus pusillus
Family Scientific Name:Apiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Dry, sunny, clayey or rocky, bare or grassy slopes and ridges, from sandy beach flats near sea level to the high slopes of Mt Orizaba.