Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Island tarplant
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Deinandra clementina
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry, rocky sea-cliffs on all coasts of the island. Also rare inland on rocky bluffs.