Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Common tarplant
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Deinandra fasciculata
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry, open, sunny, rocky, grassy, and eroded clayey slopes over the island.