Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Maritime larkspur
Family Common Name:Buttercup family
Scientific Name:Delphinium parryi subsp. maritimum
Family Scientific Name:Ranunculaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Blue
Habitat:Grassy, clayey or rocky slopes of the channel side of the island.