Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Channel island tree poppy
Family Common Name:Poppy family
Scientific Name:Dendromecon harfordii
Family Scientific Name:Papaveraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Scattered points along the channel side on dry, eroded slopes and ridges, canyon bottoms, and disturbed places such as rocky road cuts and mine talus.